Foreign nationals may obtain tourist visas if they hold foreign passports or travel documents valid for more than six months in the Republic of China for purposes of sightseeing, business, family visits, study or training, medical treatment, or other legitimate activities. Visa requirements included one completed application form, incoming and outgoing travel tickets, one photo, documents verifying the purpose of the visits, and other relevant documents. The General Visa Application Form can be completed online and submitted to R.O.C. overseas mission directly. More details, kindly visit website of Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs for further information.
For the Mainland China passport holders, it is necessary to apply VISA for entry to Taiwan. Due to the complication of the procedures to apply the VISA, it is strongly to contact the Symposium Secretariat before September 20.